Past Art Awardees

The San Francisco Foundation has recognized numerous inspiring Bay Area artists through our Art Awards Program.
Read more about our past Art Awards recipients below.

Artadia James D. Phelan Award In the Visual Arts
Community Leadership Awards*
Fund for Artists Arts Teacher Fellowships
Fund for Artists Matching Commissions
Fund for Artists Award for Choreographers
Fund for Artists Award for Composers and Music Ensembles
Fund for Artists Award for Playwrights and Theatre Ensembles
Fund for Artists Award for Visual and Media Artists
James D. Phelan Art Award in Film, Video, and Digital Media
James D. Phelan Art Award in Photography
James D. Phelan Art Award in Printmaking
James D. Phelan Literary Award*
John Gutmann Photography Fellowship Award*
Joseph Henry Jackson Literary Award*
Murphy and Cadogan Contemporary Art Awards*
Rella Lossy Playwright Award*
Shenson Performing Arts Fellowships
Tanenbaum Award in Nonfiction*

*Find out more about our current Art Awards

Artadia James D. Phelan Award In the Visual Arts

2007
Center for Tactical Magic
Sergio De La Torre
Chris Sollars
David Hevel
Desirée Holman
Michael Light
Trevor Paglen
Hank Willis Thomas
Catherine Wagner
Amy Wilson Faville

2005
Adriane Colburn
Amy Franceschini
Bill Fontana
Clare Rojas
David Huffman  Enrique Chagoya
Kota Ezawa
Mads Lynnerup
Rosanna Castrillo Diaz
Shaun O’Dell

Community Leadership Awards

In the spirit of Helen Crocker Russell
2011 – John Santos, musician and cultural activist, and Jordan Simmons, artistic director of the East Bay Center for Performing Arts
2010 – Anna Halprin, choreographer
2009
– Michael Franti, artist, activist, founder of Spearhead and Eugene Rodriguez, founder of Los Cenzontles Mexican Cultural Arts Center
2008 – Malcolm Margolin
, writer, publisher, and founder of Heyday Books
2007 – Alonzo King
, choreographer, artistic director, and founder of Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
2006 – Michael Morgan, music director and conductor of Oakland East Bay Symphony
2005 – Zakarya Diouf
, founder and director of Diamano Coura West African Dance Company
2004 – Ester Hernández
, San Francisco artist and teaching artist of Creativity Explored

Fund for Artists Arts Teacher Fellowships

2009
Angela Brown (Independence High School) to attend the Summer Master in Fine Arts Program in the area of Urban Studies and New Genres at the San Francisco Art Institute.
Michael Doyle (Amador Valley High School) to participate in a ten-day Portrait and Figure Painting in Grisaille workshop in Belmont, CA.
Lynne Finlay Klein (Tamalpais High School) to attend Connecting Collections: Integrating Modern and Contemporary Art into the Classroom held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and the Whitney Museum, in New York City during summer 2009.

2008
Heidi Guibord (Leadership High School) will travel to Accra, Ghana and study fiber design and beading techniques with The Cross Cultural Collaborative.
Kimberley Noel D’Adamo-Muanga (Berkeley H.S. International Baccalaureate Program) to study Art and Ecology at the Sitka Center in Oregon.
Elahe Shahideh (John O’Connell High School) to take a three-week landscape painting intensive at the Florence Academy of Arts in Italy.

2007
Mary Estes (Ida B. Wells High School) to attend the summer art program in painting with master artists at Anderson Ranch Art Center in Snowmass, Colorado.
Dan Kryston (San Francisco High School of the Arts) to broaden his theatre studies by attending at the Malta Festival in Warsaw, Poland, as both a participant and a contributor.

2006
Ellen Koivisto (San Francisco High School of the Arts) to study design, directing and play analysis in a summer intensive with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival at The Ashland Center in Ashland, Oregon.
Maria Teresa Rode (Lowell High School) to travel to Jiangxi, China to work within the porcelain industry facilities to complete a body of work, and to engage with local and international artists.

Fund for Artists Matching Commissions Awardees

2010
Marcus Shelby
/ African-American Shakespeare Company
Lauren D. Yee and Daniel Savio / Alternative Theater Ensemble
Catherine Galasso and Elaine Buckholtz / Bring On The Lumiere
Zheng Chongbin / Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco
Rene Yung and Jeremiah Moore / Chinese Whispers
Ledoh / Circuit Network
Eric Kupers and Austin Forbord / Dandelion Dancetheater
Michelle Lou and Mauricio Rodriguez / Earplay
Florante Aguilar / Kulintang Arts, Inc.
Octavio Solis / Magic Theatre
Ken Ueno / Other Minds
Robert Dekkers, Enrique Quintero, and Daniel Berkman / Post:Ballet
Justin Chin / Radar Productions
Miko Lee, Elisa Kleven, Miguel Martinez, and Zenon Barron / Youth In Arts

2009
Alexis Alrich, Moses Sedler,
and Katrina Wreede / Mill Valley Philharmonic
Anthony Brown /
Fifth Stream Music
Seng Chen
and Allan Manalo / Kearny Street Workshop
Beth Custer /
San Francisco Cinematheque
Gabriela Frank /
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Joanna Haigood /
Zaccho Dance Theatre
Ali Liebegott /
RADAR Productions
Travis Meinolf /
Museum of Craft and Folk Art
Amy Seiwert /
im’ij-re
Marcus Shelby /
Peninsula Ballet Theatre
Brian Thorstenson /
Alternative Theater Ensemble
Gail Wight /
San Francisco Center for the Book

2008
Sia Amma / Global Women Intact
Kevin Bentley, Catherine Brady, Po Bronson, Maxine Chernoff, Michelle Falkoff, Amanda Field, Richard Holeton, Andrew Lam, Bucky Sinister, and Norman Antonio Zelay/ Zyzzyva
Eugenie Chan / Cutting Ball Theater
Janni Choi, Soo-Kyuny Chor, and Jiyon Son / Northern California Music & Art Culture Center
Frank Fisher / Adventure Out Seniors Productions
Joan Jeanrenaud / Del Sol Performing Arts Organization
Benjamin Levy and Mason Bates / LEVYdance, Inc.
Hyo-shin Na / Earplay
Guatam Tejas Ganesha and Anantha Krishnam / Sangati Community Center for South Asian Music
Anne Walsh / SF Camerawork
Hank Willis Thomas and Ryan Alexiev / Mission 17

2007
Round I

Lily Cai / Chinese Cultural Productions
Fred Frith, Patrice Scanlon / SF Electronic Music Festival
Marcus Gardley / Traveling Jewish Theatre
Guillermo Gomez Pena and Pocha Nostra / SF Camerawork
Robert Henry Johnson / African-American Shakespeare Company
Chinaka Hodge / Youth Speaks
Rhodessa Jones / Cultural Odyssey
Juba Kalamaka, Katastrophe, Robert Karimi, Sean Dorsey, and Rhodessa Jones / Queer Cultural Center
Edwardo Madril / World Arts West
Josef Norris / Kid Serve Youth Murals
Sara Shelton Mann / Oberlin Dance Collective (ODC)
Octavio Solis and Larry Reed / ShadowLight Productions
Robert Henry Johnson / African-American Shakespeare Company

Round II
Alan Chan, Eric Myers, Dawei Wang, and Bik Lee / Melody of China
Chitresh Das / Chhandam Chitresh Das Dance Company
Meklit Hadero, Todd Brown, Sameer Gupta, Gabriel Teodros, and Prasant Radhakrishnan / Red Poppy Art House
Taraneh Hemami / Intersection for the Arts
Patrick Makuakane / Na Lei Hulu I Ka Weku Hula Halau
Julio Cesar Morales / New Langton Arts
Robert Moses / Robert Moses’ Kin
Donna Ozawa, Bob Hsiang, and Christine Wong Yap / Kearny Street Workshop
Gyan Riley / Paul Dresher Ensemble/Musical Traditions
Eva Tam / Door Dog Music Productions

Fund for Artists Awards

In partnership with local and national arts organizations, the Fund for Artists gave awards to outstanding individual composers, choreographers, visual artists, and playwrights during the first years of the initiative. Ranging in size from $1,500 to $15,000, the awards provided the artists with money, exposure to other artists and arts institutions, and public recognition of their excellence.

 

Fund for Artists Awards for Choreographers through World Arts West

2008
Mary Jo and Patricia Feeney / Murphy Irish Dancers
I Made Moja / Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Daniel Leung / Leung’s White Crane Lion and Dragon Dance Association

2007
Kawika Alfiche / Halau o’ Keikiali’i
Susana Arenas / Arenas Dance Company
Zenon Baron / Ensambles Ballet Folklórico de San Francisco
Zak and Naomi Diouf / Diamano Coura West African Dance Company
Mythili Kumar / Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose
Kyoung Il Ong / Ong Dance Company
Jyoti Rout / Jyoti Kala Mandir College of Indian Classical Arts
Rudi Soriano / LIKHA Pilipino Folk Ensemble
Nitya Venkateswaran (Soloist)

 

Fund for Artists Awards for Composers and Music Ensembles through American Composers Forum

2008
Ryan Brown
/ Sqwonk (bass clarinet duo)
Kurt Erickson / Marnie Breckenridge (soprano)
Fred Firth / Galax Quartet / Karen Clark (contralto)
Jack Perla / Paul Dresher Electro-Acoustic Band / Thomas Glenn (tenor)

2007
Richard Festinger / San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Mei-Fang Lin / Earplay
Nanos Operetta / Kronos Quartet
Ellen Ruth Rose / Linda Bouchard (violist)
Kurt Rohde / San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Matt Small / San Francisco Community Music Center
Erling Wold / John Duykers (tenor)

Fund for Artists Award for Playwrights and Theatre Ensembles through Theatre Bay Area

2008
Eugenie Chan / The Cutting Ball Theater
Michael Gene Sullivan / San Francisco Mime Troupe
Chinaka Hodge / Intersection for the Arts

2007
Denmo Ibrahim / Golden Thread Productions
Philip Kan Gotanda /  Asian American Theater Company
Peter Nachtrieb / Lobster Theater Company
Octavio Solis & Campo Santo /  Intersection for the Arts

Fund for Artists Award for Visual and Media Artists through Artadia

2008
Center for Tactical Magic

Sergio De La Torre
David Hevel
Desirée Holman
Michael Light
Trevor Paglen
Chris Sollars
Catherine Wagner
Hank Willis Thomas
Amy Wilson Faville

2007
Rosanna Castrillo Diaz
Enrique Chagoya
Adriane Colburn
Kota Ezawa
Bill Fontana
Amy Franceschini
David Huffman
Mads Lynnerup
Shaun O’Dell
Clare Rojas

 

James D. Phelan Art Award in Film, Video, and Digital Media

2008
Experimental artist Patty Chang, $5,000
Veteran documentary filmmaker Emiko Omori, $10,000
Experimental artist Cauleen Smith, $5,000
Jurors for the award were Lynette Gryseeles (Film Arts Foundation), Wendy Levy (Bay Area Video Coalition), and B. Ruby Rich (UC Santa Cruz).

2006
Alfonso Alvarez
Melinda Stone
Diana Thater


James D. Phelan Art Award in Photography

2009
Doris Jew Conrath
, Burien, WA
Jim Stone
, Albuquerque, NM

2007
Geoffrey Ellis
, San Francisco
Apollonia Morrill, Berkeley
Walt Odets, Berkeley

Honorable Mentions
Sergio De La Torre
, Oakland
Rebecca Goldfarb, San Francisco
Kirk Thomson, Berkeley

2005
Sean McFarland

Arne Svenson
Amir Zaki

James D. Phelan Award in Printmaking

2009 Laurel Beckman and Harry Clewans
The juror for the 2009 awards was Larry Rinder, Director of the Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive.
2007
Randy Hussong and Diane Rosenblum Althoff
2005
Jesse Gottesman, Matthew Hopson-Walker and Cynthia Ona Innis
The juror for the 2005 awards was Janet Bishop, of the San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art.

 

James D. Phelan Literary Award

2014 – Vanessa Hua, In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, Loaves and Fishes

2014 – Sylvia Linsteadt, In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, The Grey Fox Epistles

2013 – Aja Couchois Duncan – In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript, Restless Continent
2013 – Harold Terezon – In recognition of his outstanding poetry manuscript, Hunting for Izotes
2012 – Carolyn Ho – In recognition of her outstanding manuscript Wake
2012 – Chinaka Aziza Hodge – In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript Second Lines
2012 – Lena Reyna – In recognition of her outstanding manuscript The Animal Game
2010 – Anhvu Buchanan – In recognition of his outstanding poetry manuscript, The Disorder Index.
2009 – Youmna Chlala
– In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript, The Paper Camera
2008 – Allison Benis White
– In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript, Small Porcelain Head.
2007
Tung-Hui Hu – In recognition of his outstanding poetry manuscript Greenhouses, Lighthouses.
2006 –
Akemi Johnson – In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript Assigned to Okinawa.
2005 –
Diana Marie Delgado – In recognition of her outstanding play manuscript, The Doll Age.

John Gutmann Photography Fellowship Award

2013 – Soo Kim, Awardee
2013 – David Bush, Honorable Mention
2012
– Penelope Umbrico
2011 –
Jason Lazarus
2010
– Deanna Lawson, Curtis Mann
2009
– Sean McFarland
2008
– Alessandra Sanguinetti
2007 –
Allison Marie Sexton
2006 –
Doug Dubois
2005 –
Greg Halpern
2004 – An-My Le
2003 – Annu Palakunnathu Matthew
2002 – Deborah Luster
2001 – Peggy Nolan, Susan Schwartzenberg

 

Joseph Henry Jackson Literary Award

2014 – Indira Allegra, In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, Indigo Season
2014 – Juliana Delgado Lopera, In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, Fiebre Tropical
2014 – Jennifer Hasegawa, In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript, La Chica’s Field Guide to Banzai Living

2013 – Earle McCartney – In recognition of his outstanding fiction manuscript, Warren and Mercer.
2013 Mũthoni Kiarie – In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, The Sacred Ibis.
2013 – Cooley Windsor – In recognition of his outstanding fiction manuscript, manuscript, Castleberry Meditations.
2013 – Lisa Gray – In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, That Strom Man & Me.
2013 – Danny Romero – In recognition of his outstanding poetry manuscript, Acts of the Apostles: On the Boulevard.
2012 – William Main – In recognition of his outstanding fiction manuscript, Last, Last, and Last.
2012 – Gerardo Pacheco Matus – In recognition of his outstanding poetry manuscript, The Child of the Grasses.
2010 – Roxane Beth Johnson – In recognition of her outstanding poetry manuscript, Junkyard Sermon.
2009 – Edan Lepucki – In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, Days of Insignificance and Evil.
2008 – Kelly Luce
– In recognition of her outstanding fiction manuscript, Ms. Yamada’s Toaster.
2007 – Nathanael Malae
– In recognition of his outstanding fiction manuscript, What We Are.
2006 –
Karan Mahajan – In recognition of his outstanding fiction manuscript, What’s a Flyover to a Family?
2005 –
Tom Kealey – In recognition of his outstanding short story manuscripts, The Boots and Coyotes.

 

Murphy and Cadogan Contemporary Art Awards

2013
Sarah Ammons
, San Francisco Art Institute
Javier Arbizu, San Francisco Art Institute
Shay Arick, San Francisco Art Institute
Megan Atherton, California College of the Arts
Alex Bargas, California College of the Arts
Michael Bartalos, Stanford University
Daniel Bouthot, California College of the Arts
Susannah Dotson, California College of the Arts
Heather Engen, Mills College
Jason Fritz Michael Glassford, University of California Berkeley
Maral Hashemi, California College of the Arts
Genevieve Hastings, San Francisco State University
Chandler Daniel Holmes, San Francisco Art Institute
Galen Jackson, Stanford University
Victoria Jang, California College of the Arts
Margaret Lawless, Mills College
Monika Lukowska, San Francisco Art Institute
Li Ma, San Francisco Art Institute
Lila Maes, San Francisco Art Institute
Golbanou Moghaddas, San Francisco Art Institute
Eleanor Oakes, Stanford University
Brittany Powell, San Francisco State University
Andrea Michelle Roberts, California College of the Arts
Anna Meryl Rose, San Francisco Art Institute
Geoffrey Traxler, San Francisco Art Institute
Anja Ulfeldt, Stanford University

2012
Fatema Abdoolcarim
, California College of the Arts
Teresa Baker, California College of the Arts
Dan Battle, California College of the Arts
Mika Boyd, San Francisco Art Institute
Tristan Cai, San Francisco Art Institute
Ji Eun Chun, California College of the Arts
Amber Crabbe, San Francisco Art Institute
Missy Engelhardt, San Francisco Art Institute
Seamus Harte, Stanford University
Nancy Ivanhoe, San Francisco Art Institute
Beckey Kaye, San Francisco State University
Amber Fawn Keig, California College of the Arts
Sahar Khoury, UC Berkeley
Jesus Landin-Torrez III, California College of the Arts
Keegan Luttrell, Mills College
Yan Yan Mao, California College of the Arts
Elizabeth Moran, California College of the Arts
David Olsson, California College of the Arts
Kate Short, Mills College
Dimitra Skandali, San Francisco Art Institute
Dawn Weleski, Stanford University
Michal Wisniowski, San Francisco Art Institute
Momo Yao, San Francisco Art Institute

2011
Andrew Chapman
, Stanford University
Li Chen
, San Francisco Art Institute
James Coquia
, California College of the Arts
Christine Elfman
, California College of the Arts
Joel Frudden
, San Francisco Art Institute
Stephanie Halmos
, California College of the Arts
Joey Izzo
, San Francisco State University
Adam Katseff
, Stanford University
Michael Koehle
, Mills College
Senalka McDonald
, California College of the Arts
Kate Nartker
, California College of the Arts
Toyin Odutola
, California College of the Arts
Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
, University of California, Berkeley
Kari Orvik
, University of California, Berkeley
Maya Pasternak,
California College of the Arts
Christine Peterson
, California College of the Arts
Yulia Pinkusevich
, Stanford University
Michelle Ramin
, San Francisco Art Institute
Amy Rathbone
, University of California, Berkeley
Helene Schlumberger
, California College of the Arts
Sofia Sharpe
, Mills College
Elia Vargas
, San Francisco State University
Rachel Weiss
, San Francisco Art Institute

2010
Mark Benson
, California College of the Arts
Javier Briones, San Francisco State University
Ana Cantoni, San Francisco Art Institute
Bethynia Cardenas, San Francisco State University
Elizabeth “Boo” Chapple, Stanford University
Shenny Cruces, San Francisco State University
C. Wright Daniel, California College of the Arts
Rachel Foster, California College of the Arts
Robert Garcia, San Francisco State University
Narangkar Glover, University of California, Berkeley
Jacqueline Gordon, Stanford University
Sarah Hirneisen, Mills College
Amy Ho, Mills College
Nif Hodgson, San Francisco State University
Courtney Johnson, California College of the Arts
Dorian Katz, Stanford University
Carol Koffel, California College of the Arts
Joana Martins, San Francisco State University
billy ocallaghan, San Francisco State University,
Carlos Ramirez, California College of the Arts
Jonathan Runcio, California College of the Arts
Alexander Treu, Mills College
Chris E. Vargas, University of California, Berkeley

2009
Miguel Arzabe, University of California Berkeley
Mary Baldwin, California College of the Arts
Michael Barrett, Academy of Art University
Bonnie  Begusch, University of California Berkeley
Oscar Bucher, San Francisco State University
Carlos Castro, San Francisco Art Institute
Emily Dippo, San Francisco Art Institute
Llewelynn Fletcher, California College of the Arts
Matt Kennedy, San Francisco State University
Ace Lehner, California College of the Arts
Bobby Lukas, Mills College
Eric Martin, California College of the Arts
Susan Martin, San Francisco Art Institute
Armando Miguelez, Stanford University
Kusum Nairi, San Francisco Art Institute
Ruth Robbins, California College of the Arts
Eirini Steirou, San Francisco State University
Rebecca Wallace, California College of the Arts
Doug Williams, Mills College
Sune Woods, California College of the Arts
Wafaa Yasin, California College of the Arts
Daniel Yovino, San Francisco Art Institute

2008
Brendan Ahearn
, San Francisco State University
Michael Arcega
, Stanford University
Elisheva Biernoff, California College of the Arts
Tom Borden, San Francisco Art Institute
Modesto Covarrubias, Mills College
Eilish Cullen, San Francisco State University
April Grayson, San Francisco Art Institute
Claire Jackel, San Francisco Art Institute
Anthony Marcellini, California College of the Arts
Robert Minervini, San Francisco Art Institute
Robert Moya, San Francisco Art Institute
Michael Namkung, San Francisco State University
Moses Nornberg, California College of the Arts
Daniel Ochoa, Academy of Art University
S Patricia Patterson, San Francisco Art Institute
Hilary Pecis, California College of the Arts
Jeff  Ray, San Francisco State University
Gina Tuzzi, Mills College
Jina Valentine, Stanford University
Annie Vought, Mills College
Sara Wanie, San Francisco Art Institute
Andrew Witrak, Mills College
Imin Yeh, California College of the Arts
David Yun, San Francisco Art Institute

2007
Steven Allen, San Francisco State University
Taha Belal, California College of the Arts
Michelle Blade, California College of the Arts
Matthew Bonner, San Francisco Art Institute
Jennifer Brommer, San Francisco Art Institute
Marque Cornblatt, San Francisco State University
Ian Everard, San Francisco State University
Greg Gandy, Academy of Art University
Trisha Grover, Mills University
Cameron Hockenson, San Francisco Art Institute
Jason Jakaitis, San Francisco State University
Matthew Jones, Stanford University
Danny Keith, California College of the Arts
Ann Kim, Mills University
Jody Medich, San Francisco Art Institute
Jenna North, San Francisco Art Institute
Jessica Rosen, California College of the Arts
Lizabeth Rossof, San Francisco State University
Zachary Starer, San Francisco Art Institute
Sara Thacher, California College of the Arts
Brent Vest, San Francisco Art Institute
Marci Washington, California College of the Arts
Adrianne Watson, California College of the Arts
Ethan Worden, Mills University

2006
Eric Araujo, San Francisco Art Institute
Chris Bell, Stanford University
Brice Bischoff, San Francisco Art Institute
Robert Burden, San Francisco Art Institute
Amir Esfahani, San Francisco Art Institute
Renee Gertler, California College of the Arts
Kara Hearn, UC Berkeley
Madhu Jalli, Academy of Art University
Bessma Khalaf, California College of the Arts
Antonios Kosmadakis, San Francisco State University
Melanie Lacy Kusters, California College of the Arts
Steven Lopez
, San Francisco Art Institute
Jessica Miller, California College of the Arts
Kamau Patton, Stanford University
Ryan Pierce, California College of the Arts
Susannah Prinz, San Francisco Art Institute
Jana Rumberger, San Francisco Art Institute
Anthony Ryan, San Francisco State University
Emily Silver, San Francisco Art Institute
Jamie Spinello, San Francisco Art Institute
Cyane Tornatzky, San Francisco State University
Jessica Walker, San Francisco State University
Jenifer Wofford, UC Berkeley
Christine Wong Yap, California College of the Arts
Vanessa Woods
, San Francisco Art Institute
Edmund Wyss, San Francisco Art Institute

2005
Sarah Cain, UC Berkeley
Michele Carlson, California College of the Arts
Alika Cooper, California College of the Arts
Lori  del Mar, San Francisco Arts Institute
Ala Ebtekar, Stanford University
Ana Teresa Fernández, San Francisco Art Institute
Sharon Heitzenroder, San Francisco Art Institute
Bradley Hyppa, San Francisco State University
Krishna Khalsa, Mills College
Diane Landry, Stanford University
Brendan Lott, Stanford University
Nikolai Moderbacher, California College of the Arts
Tomonari Nishikawa, San Francisco Art Institute
Nanda Palmieri, San Francisco Arts Institute
Lacey Jane Roberts, California College of the Arts
Nadim Sabella, San Francisco Art Institute
Susan Schultz, California College of the Arts
Leslie Shows, California College of the Arts
Marina Shterenberg, San Francisco State University
Taravat Talepasand, San Francisco Art Institute
Weston Teruya, California College of the Arts
Kirsten Tradowsky, California College of the Arts
Lauren Woods, San Francisco Art Institute
Shadi Yousefian, San Francisco State University

Rella Lossy Playwright Award

2014

KJ Sanchez, X’s and O’s (A Football Love Story), Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2013
Basil Kreimendahl
, Sidewinders, Cutting Ball Theater

2012
Christopher Chen, The Hundred Flowers Project, Crowded Fire Theater

Shenson Performing Arts Fellowships

A pre-selected group of arts organizations that provide excellent professional-track performing arts training and performance opportunities were invited to nominate an exemplary pre-professional performing artist (above 18 yrs of age) for a $5,000 award to assist with their professional advancement. Fellowships were based on the nominee’s artistic merit and their potential for future excellence and impact in his or her performing arts discipline. The Drs. Ben and A. Jess Shenson Foundation at The San Francisco Foundation was established in 1995 by brothers Ben and A. Jess Shenson who were passionate about encouraging pre-professional students in the performing arts. These fellowships will be awarded in their memory.

About the Selection Process
The Shenson Fellowships are awarded through nominations by select arts teaching organizations, and no general public applications are available.

2011 Awardees
Ballet dancer Jeffrey Van Sciver with Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
Actress Jessica Kitchens with American Conservatory Theatre
Vocalist Tom Sway with Community Music Center
Ballet dancer Trygve Cumpston with San Francisco Ballet
Soprano Sara Gartland with San Francisco Opera

2010
Mezzo-soprano Maya Lahyani with San Francisco Opera and Merola Opera Program
Actor Patrick Lane with American Conservatory Theatre
Dancer Michael Montgomery with Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
Director Abigail Simon with Magic Theatre
Dancer Raymond Tilton with San Francisco Ballet

2009
Pianist and conductor Yuchi Chou with San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Soprano Leah Crocetto with San Francisco Opera
Literary artist, actor, and musician Daveed Diggs with Youth Speaks
Actor Emily Kitchens with American Conservatory Theater
Kathak dancer Farah Yasmeen Shaikh with Chhandam Chitresh Das Dance Company
Baritone John Smalley with Community Music Center

2008
Dancer David Harvey with Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
Opera singer Daveda Karanas with Merola Opera Program
Actor Nicholas Pelczar with American Conservatory Theater
Vocalist Eleazar Rodriguez with San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Spoken word artist Jose Vadi with Youth Speaks

2007
Soprano Heidi Melton with the Adler Fellows Program at San Francisco Opera
Kathak dancer Charlotte Moraga with the Chitresh Das Dance Company
Dancer Sean Orza with San Francisco Ballet
Actress Amanda Sykes with ACT’s Master of Fine Arts program
Sitarist Arjun Verma with the Ali Akbar Khan College of Music

Tanenbaum Award in Nonfiction

2014 – Richard T. D’Elia, In recognition of his outstanding manuscript, What Keeps Us Here
2014 – Ingrid Rojas Contreras In recognition of her outstanding nonfiction manuscript, All Good Science Fiction Begins This Way

2012 – Will Boast – In recognition of his outstanding manuscript, Archaeology.
2010 – Dustin Heron – In recognition of his outstanding non-fiction manuscript, My Soul is a Toy that Never Breaks.
2009 – Page McBee
– In recognition of her outstanding non-fiction manuscript, This Fragile Fortress.
2007
– Roxanna Font – In recognition of her outstanding non-fiction manuscript The Fig Tree.
2006
– Jasmin Darznik – In  recognition of her outstanding nonfiction manuscript, Pomegranates in the Bath.
2005
– Abeer Hoque – In recognition of her outstanding nonfiction manuscript, Olive Witch: An American Dream.