Past Koshland Neighborhoods and Fellows

2008-2013 Koshland Fellows — Ashland and Cherryland

  • Shanale Allen, Outreach Worker, Alameda County
  • Rafael Avendano, Team Up for Youth Ashland Neighborhood Sports Initiative Coordinator, Boys and Girls Club
  • Hilary Bass, Youth Development Coordinator, Alameda County’s Associated Community Action Program
  • Susan Beck, Community Volunteer, Cherryland Association
  • Christen Gray, Team Up for Youth Ashland Program Director, Boys and Girls Club
  • Maria Haro, Parent Liaison, Cherryland Elementary School
  • JoAnn Irons, Coordinator for the Ashland Community Center, Hayward Area Recreation and Park District (HARD)
  • Alfonso Macedo, Youth Pastor, New Hope Christian Fellowship
  • Amparo Ramos, ESL Teacher, Ashland Community Center

2007-2012 Koshland Fellows — West Berkeley (Berkeley)

  • Matt Crocker, Associate Pastor, Church Without Walls
  • Victor Q. Diaz, Principal, Berkeley Technical Academy
  • David Manson, Board Member, Berkeley Boosters
  • Gerardo Marin, Co-Manager, Farm Fresh Choice
  • Belén Pulido Martinez, Community Organizer, Berkeley Organizing Congregations for Action (BOCA)
  • Michael McBride, Pastor, The Way Church
  • Lamont Snaer, Director, Rosa Parks Elementary School Family Resource Center
  • Ana Traylor, Board Member, West Berkeley Foundation and Stiles Hall

2006-2011 Koshland Fellows — Bayview (San Francisco)

  • Jackie Cohen, 100% College Prep Institute
  • Barbara Glaspie, Visitacion Valley Community Resiliency Project
  • Teresa Goines, Old Skool Café
  • Diane Gray, 100% College Prep Institute
  • Misha Olivas, United Playaz
  • Virgie Patterson-Newman, Reach Out for the Rainbow After School Program, sponsored by Rainbow Seventh Day Adventist Church
    Saniko Togafau, United Playaz
  • Lydia Vincent, Youth Leadership Development Program, a project of The Providence Foundation of San Francisco

2004-2009 Koshland Fellows — Iron Triangle (Richmond)

  • Rosa Acosta, Welcome Home Baby Program, West Contra Costa County
  • Faith Chege, Outreach Worker, Casa de Esperanza
  • Frederick Franklin, Community Activist, Iron Triangle Community Collaborative
  • Sharon Fuller, Director, Ma’at Youth Academy
  • Susie Garcia, Outreach Worker, Casa de Esperanza
  • Michael Henderson, Program Director, Nevin Community Center
  • Fr. Jesus Nieto, Pastor, St. Mark’s Church
  • Sang Saephan, Youth Counselor, Laotian United Community Development
  • Rev. Andre Shumake, Founder, Richmond Improvement Association
  • Jordan Simmons, Artistic Director, East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
  • John Spradlin, Business Owner/Community Activist, Iron Triangle Community Collaborative
  • Maryella Warner, Senior Outreach Worker, Elder Abuse Prevention

2003-2008 Koshland Fellows — Monument Corridor (Concord)

  • Benjamin Contreras, Liga Latina
  • Raquel Diaz, Monument Community Partnership
  • Diane Kennedy, Camara Circle Apartments
  • Mary Lou Laubscher, Senior Action Team
  • Virginia Lizarraga, Catholic Charities/Casa Hispana
  • E.D. Nienow, Monument Community Partnership
  • Ashok Patwardhan, Foundation for Understanding and Enhancement
  • Maria Reyes, Contra Costa Interfaith Sponsoring Committee
  • Carmen Elena Rodas, Meadow Homes Neighborhood Action Team
  • Rosalia Salcedo, Oak Grove Neighborhood Action Team
  • Luz E. Sierra, Cambridge Neighborhood Action Team
  • Richard Tautuaa, Tongan Community Center

2002-2007 Koshland Fellows — West End (Alameda)

  • Tamara Centeno, Community Volunteer, Even Start Program
  • Beatriz Cortez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Longfellow School
  • Lester Louis Dixon, Bus Operator, AC Transit
  • Dr. Subhan Hatifie, Secretary, Afghan Cultural Society
  • Rebecca Zoe Holder, Community Volunteer, Woodchip Healthy Start
  • Phil Holt, Food Bank Board Member, Alameda Food Bank
  • Amanda Kruger, Mentoring Coach, HOME Project
  • Vickie R. Smith, Program Director, CARE Multi-Cultural Student Relations Program
  • Nielsen Tam, Principal, Miller Elementary School
  • Michael Yoshii, Pastor, Buena Vista United Methodist Church

2001-2006 Koshland Fellows — South of Market (San Francisco)

  • Craig Adelman, Senior Project Manager, Tenderloin Neighborhood Development Corporation
  • Luisa Antonio, Executive Director, Veterans Equity Center
  • Mary Aylward, Community and Resident Initiatives Coordinator, Mercy Housing California
  • Judith Baker, Executive Director, South of Market Child Care, Inc.
  • Jeanne Batallones, Community Organizer and Advocate, Filipinos for Affirmative Action
  • Shirley Bierly, Executive Director, Senior Power
  • Judy Carman, Community Advocate, SOMA
  • Jack Davis, Executive Director, SomArts
  • Patrice Johnson, Family Resource Coordinator, South of Market Child Care, Inc.
  • Mary McCue, General Manager, Yerba Buena Gardens
  • Ly Nguyen, Co-Founder, Oasis; Director, Serving our Youth and Community
  • Karen Nolan, Assistant Coordinator, South of Market Project Area Committee
  • Jill Weinberg Pfeiffer, Founding Co-Director, Oasis
  • Bill Sorro, SRO Community Advocate, Mission Housing Development Corporation
  • Antoinetta Stadlman, Independent Contractor; Chair, South of Market Redevelopment Project
    Committee

2000-2005 Koshland Fellows – Canal (San Rafael)

  • Marjorie Delgadillo, Peer Health Educator, Huckleberry Teen Heath Program
  • David Donery, Community Center Supervisor, Pickleweed Park Community Center
  • Nancy Ducós, Training Coordinator, The Marin Institute; Director, El Programa Comunitario de
    Alfabetización
  • Kenny Duran, Peer Health Educator, Huckleberry Teen Health Program
  • J. David Escobar, Deputy Probation Officer, Marin County Probation Department
  • Freddy Escobar, Coordinator, Who’s the Man Program, Canal Community Alliance
  • Mario Flores, Coordinator, Radio Canal Program, Canal Community Alliance
  • Troy Harris, Parent, Volunteer, Workshop Leader
  • Cío Hernández, Case Manager, Women’s Health Services
  • Ramón Lopez, Apartment Manager, 400 Canal Street Building
  • Vinh Luu, Program Director, Asian Advocacy Project of Catholic Charities
  • Evelina Molina, Founder and Director, Un Día Nuevo
  • John Ortega, Director, Canal Human and Economic Development Association
  • Man Minh Phan, Leader, Vietnamese American Friendship Group of San Rafael
  • Carmen Rios-Ramirez, Case Manager, Women’s Health Services
  • Jeannette Sotomayor, Office Manager, Pickleweed Park Community Center
  • Nancy Tavolacci, Family Advocate, Bahia Vista Family Center
  • John Young, Jr., Executive Director, Marin County Grassroots Leadership Network

[/toggle]